Best Pizza Oven 2026: Ooni vs Gozney vs Solo Stove
Best Pizza Oven 2026: Ooni vs Gozney vs Solo Stove
Three brands, one identical marketing claim, and a stone temperature that tells a completely different story.
Every countertop pizza oven sold in America right now claims the same headline number: 950°F. Ooni says it, Gozney says it, Solo Stove says it. Three companies, three price tags between $360 and $2,300, and one suspiciously identical spec.
So I went looking for what the ovens actually measure at, and the picture changed fast. Independent lab testing puts real stone temperatures between 748°F and 871°F across these brands — and in some ovens the stone runs hotter than the air above it, while in others it runs a hundred degrees cooler. That gap is the entire difference between a crisp base and a pale, floppy one.
This is the guide I wanted before I started shopping. No invented test kitchen, no pretending I baked 200 pies in a driveway. Just the published specs, the independent measurements, and an honest read on which oven suits which cook.
Key Takeaways
- 950°F is a dome number, not a deck number. Measured stone temps land closer to 750–870°F, and the stone is what cooks your crust.
- Solo Stove Pi Prime is the value pick at around $360, and it measured hotter on the stone than a $500 Gozney Roccbox.
- Gozney charges for thermal mass and control — a 20mm stone versus Ooni’s 15mm, plus a digital readout on the Arc line.
- Ooni owns the middle with the widest model range, the most fuel options, and the best price-to-size ratio at 16 inches.
- Stone thickness and opening height predict good pizza better than max temperature does. Nobody puts those on the box.
What’s in this guide
The 950°F number is marketing
Here is the thing nobody selling you an oven wants to lead with. A pizza oven has two temperatures, and they are not the same.
There is the dome temperature — the hot air and radiant heat above the pizza, which browns the cheese and blisters the rim. And there is the deck temperature, the surface of the stone itself, which is the only thing touching your dough. The 950°F on the box is the first number. Your crust cares about the second.
Independent lab testing by TechGearLab, which has bought and tested more than 30 pizza ovens since 2021, measured both. The results are worth sitting with:
| Oven | Measured stone temp | Measured dome temp | Gap | Cook time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gozney Arc | 871°F | 969°F | Dome +98°F | 2.1 min |
| Ooni Koda 2 | 848°F | 935°F | Dome +87°F | 1.6 min |
| Solo Stove Pi Prime | 841°F | 911°F | Dome +70°F | 1.5 min |
| Ooni Karu 2 | 825°F | 776°F | Stone +49°F | 1.8 min |
| Gozney Roccbox | 748°F | 795°F | Dome +47°F | 2.0 min |
| Breville Pizzaiolo | 756°F | 663°F | Stone +93°F | 2.0 min |
Measured figures from TechGearLab’s comparative testing. Every one of these ovens is marketed at or near 950°F.
Not one of them hit 950°F on the stone. The best of the group came in 79 degrees short, and the entry-level Gozney landed more than 200 degrees below its own headline claim.
Solo Stove is the only brand of the three that quietly tells you this itself. Its own product page says the Pi Prime reaches 450–500°F in 15 minutes — which is the honest preheat figure, not the ceiling. Getting from there to a genuinely pizza-hot stone takes considerably longer, and that is true of all of them.
Why the gap direction matters
Look at the Ooni Karu 2 row again. Its stone ran hotter than its dome. That produces a fast, crisp, well-set base with a slightly softer top — great for a New York-leaning pie, less great for heavy leopard-spotting on the rim.
The Gozney Arc is the mirror image, with nearly 100 degrees more in the dome than the deck. That is a Neapolitan setup: puffy, charred cornicione, softer center. If you have ever wondered why your homemade pies land somewhere between the two, our breakdown of what actually separates New York and Neapolitan covers the dough side of the same question.
Neither profile is wrong. But you should buy the one that matches the pizza you want to eat, and no spec sheet will tell you which is which.
Ooni vs Gozney vs Solo Stove: the spec table
Here is every model worth considering in 2026, with the published manufacturer figures side by side. Prices are list or current sale as of writing and move around constantly, especially over holiday weekends.
| Model | Fuel | Max pizza | Stone | Weight | Price | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solo Stove Pi Prime | Propane only | 12 in | Cordierite, two-piece | 30 lb | $360–400 | First oven, tight budget |
| Ooni Fyra 12 | Wood pellets | 12 in | Cordierite | Not published | $350 | Wood flavor, lowest entry |
| Ooni Karu 2 | Wood, charcoal, gas | 12 in | Cordierite | Not published | $399–499 | Crisp bases, fuel flexibility |
| Gozney Roccbox | Propane or wood | 12 in | 19mm, fixed | 44 lb | $499 | Heat retention, portability |
| Ooni Koda 16 | Propane or natural gas | 16 in | 15mm cordierite | 40.1 lb | $499–649 | Feeding a family |
| Gozney Arc | Propane | 14 in | Cordierite | Not published | $699–800 | Highest measured deck temp |
| Ooni Karu 2 Pro | Wood and gas | 16 in | Cordierite, with door | Not published | $799–849 | Wood-fired at 16 inches |
| Gozney Arc XL | Propane | 16 in | 20mm, removable | 58.5 lb | $999 | Back-to-back pizzas |
| Gozney Dome S1 / Dome 2 | Wood and gas | 16 in | Not published | Not published | $1,999–2,300 | A permanent outdoor setup |
Specs from manufacturer product pages and published review testing. Several brands do not publish stone thickness or weight for every model, and those cells say so rather than guess.
A few things jump out of that table that nobody puts in a headline.
The price spread inside a single brand is bigger than the spread between brands at the same size. A 16-inch Ooni Koda 16 and a 16-inch Gozney Arc XL do the same job on paper, and one costs twice the other. What you are buying with the difference is a thicker stone, a digital display, and a heavier build — not a hotter oven.
And the cheapest oven in the group, the Solo Stove, measured a hotter deck than the $500 Roccbox. Value in this category is genuinely non-linear.
Ooni: the safe default
Ooni is the brand that made countertop pizza ovens a normal thing to own, and its advantage in 2026 is range. There is an Ooni at basically every price and fuel type, which means you can buy the exact oven you need instead of the closest one available.
The Koda 16 publishes a 20-minute preheat, a 15mm cordierite stone and a 60-second bake claim at 40.1 pounds. That is the sweet spot of the lineup: propane simplicity, a genuinely 16-inch surface, and a price that regularly dips to $499. If you are feeding more than two people, the jump from 12 to 16 inches matters far more than any temperature spec.
The Karu line is where Ooni gets interesting. Karu 2 burns wood, charcoal or gas, and it is the oven in the measured group whose stone ran hotter than its dome — which is exactly the profile you want for a crisp, structured base. We went deeper on the internal Ooni decision in our Koda 2 Max and Koda 16 head-to-head, and if you already own one, the pies built specifically for 900°F heat are a better starting point than any standard recipe.
Where Ooni loses
The 15mm stone is the thinnest of the three brands at the flagship level, and thin stones give up temperature faster between pizzas. For one or two pies that is invisible. For a party where you are launching eight in a row, it is the difference between pizza four and pizza eight coming out the same.
Gozney: paying for the stone
Gozney’s pitch is build quality, and unusually for a premium brand, the spec sheet backs it up in a measurable way. The Arc XL publishes a 20mm removable cordierite floor and a 58.5-pound body, against Ooni’s 15mm and 40 pounds at the same 16-inch class.
That 5mm is a third more thermal mass under your dough. Thermal mass is stored energy — the thicker the stone, the more heat it holds and the faster it replaces what the last cold pizza pulled out of it. It is the same physics that makes a baking steel behave differently from a thin stone in a home oven, which we get into in our stone versus steel comparison.
The Arc also posted the highest measured deck temperature of any oven in the lab group at 871°F, plus the highest dome at 969°F. It is the closest thing here to a genuine Neapolitan profile, and it has a built-in digital temperature display, which removes the single most annoying part of oven cooking: guessing.
Where Gozney loses
Price, mostly. The Roccbox at $499 is the weakest performer in the measured group by deck temperature, sitting below a Solo Stove that costs $140 less. You are paying for a genuinely lovely object with a silicone jacket and a fold-away leg design, and for portability at 44 pounds. You are not paying for heat.
And the Dome, at $1,999 to $2,300, is a different category of purchase — closer to the commitment we weighed up in whether a home wood-fired oven is worth the hype than to a countertop appliance.
Every one of these ovens is sold at 950°F. Not one of them measured 950°F on the stone. The best came up 79 degrees short.
Solo Stove: the value play
Solo Stove arrived late and undercut everyone, and the Pi Prime is the reason this comparison is interesting at all. At $359.99 on sale, roughly 30 pounds, and propane-only simplicity, it is the least complicated way into real pizza-oven heat.
It measured 841°F on the stone — 93 degrees hotter than the Roccbox, within 30 degrees of the Gozney Arc that costs twice as much, and it turned in the fastest cook time of the whole lab group at 1.5 minutes. Testers comparing it directly against pricier rivals reported no distinguishable difference in the quality of the finished pies.
It is also the lightest of the three flagship entry ovens by a clear margin, which matters more than people expect. An oven you can carry one-handed off a shelf gets used on a Tuesday. A 58-pound one gets used on Saturdays.
Where Solo Stove loses
Two real limits. It is propane only — no wood, no charcoal, no swapping fuel later — so if the smoke is part of what you are chasing, this is the wrong oven. And it tops out at 12 inches, which is a two-person pizza, not a family one.
Reviewers also consistently note it needs two or three turns to cook evenly, against one turn for the Koda 16. That is a minor thing once you have the rhythm, but it is real, and it is why a turning peel is worth owning before your first cook rather than after your fourth.
The four specs that actually predict good pizza
If you ignore max temperature entirely — and you should — four numbers do most of the predictive work.
1. Stone thickness
The most useful spec almost nobody advertises. Gozney publishes 20mm on the Arc XL and 19mm on the Roccbox; Ooni publishes 15mm on the Koda 16; Solo Stove does not publish a figure at all. Thicker stone means more stored heat, which means pizza number five tastes like pizza number one. If you only ever make one pie at a time, save your money.
2. Opening height
The Solo Stove Pi Prime’s mouth is 13 inches wide by 3.5 inches high. The Gozney Arc XL’s internal chamber is 6.8 inches high. A low, wide mouth holds heat better and traps radiant energy over the pie; a taller chamber is more forgiving of a clumsy launch and handles thicker, loaded pizzas without dragging toppings on the roof. Neither is better — they are different tolerances for your technique.
3. Actual usable surface, not stated size
A “16-inch” oven does not comfortably bake a 16-inch pizza. You need clearance to turn it. Treat every stated size as roughly two inches of real-world headroom less, which is why 12-inch ovens are honestly 10-inch ovens in practice.
4. Fuel, judged by your actual weeknights
Gas is on in 20 minutes and off in one. Wood takes tending, produces a genuinely different result, and turns a 40-minute dinner into a two-hour event. Both are correct answers. Be honest about which evening you are actually planning, and if you are already comfortable with live fire, our guide to getting real char off a grill may save you the purchase entirely.
Marketing claim vs measured reality
Every oven below is advertised at 950°F. Gold shows the advertised claim; red shows the stone temperature actually measured in independent testing.
Bars scaled against the 950°F advertised claim. Stone temperatures from TechGearLab comparative testing; advertised figures from each manufacturer’s published product page. The spread between the hottest and coldest deck in the group is 123°F — larger than the spread between most people’s home ovens and their broiler.
How to pick yours in about two minutes
Skip the reviews for a second and answer three questions honestly.
How many people are you feeding? Two or fewer, a 12-inch oven is fine and you save $150. Three or more and you want 16 inches, because making four 12-inch pizzas back to back is a longer evening than it sounds.
Do you want the smoke? If yes, Ooni Karu or Gozney Dome, and accept the extra hour. If you are indifferent, buy gas and never think about it again.
Are you cooking one pizza or eight? One pizza, thin stone is irrelevant — buy on price. Eight in a row, buy the thickest stone you can afford, because that is the only spec that keeps pie eight honest.
Under $400
Solo Stove Pi Prime. Hottest deck per dollar in the group, lightest to move, and simple enough that nothing gets in the way of learning.
Best all-rounder
Ooni Koda 16. Sixteen inches, 20-minute preheat, propane or natural gas, and it drops to $499 often enough that paying $649 is a mistake.
Best for crowds
Gozney Arc XL. The 20mm stone is the whole argument — it is the one oven here built for a queue of pizzas rather than a pair.
Best for wood
Ooni Karu 2 Pro. Sixteen inches, real wood fire, and a door that holds heat in — the closest thing to a brick oven that still fits on a table.
Skip for now
Gozney Roccbox at full price. Lovely object, lowest measured deck temperature of the group, and cheaper ovens run hotter.
Buy before the oven
An infrared thermometer, about $25. Without one you are guessing at deck temperature, and guessing is what burnt bases are made of.
Five mistakes new oven owners make
Trusting the built-in gauge. Most built-in thermometers read the dome or the shell, not the stone. An infrared thermometer pointed at the deck is the only reading that predicts your base, and it is the cheapest upgrade in pizza.
Underpreheating. Solo Stove’s own 15-minute claim gets you to 450–500°F. Getting a stone genuinely up to 800°F takes longer — usually 25 to 40 minutes depending on the oven and the weather. The same principle that governs preheating a home oven properly applies here, just faster and hotter.
Running full blast the whole time. Most of these ovens want to be turned down once the stone is loaded, or the deck scorches before the top sets. Full power is a preheat setting, not a cooking setting.
Using the wrong dough. A 900°F oven cooks in 90 seconds, and a dough built for a 500°F home oven will not develop properly in that window. If you are moving up from a domestic oven, our everyday dough recipe is a solid base, but expect to drop your hydration and shorten your bake.
Buying the oven and nothing else. A peel, an infrared thermometer and a turning peel are not accessories here, they are the operating equipment. Our rundown of the tools worth owning from day one covers the honest minimum.
Questions people actually ask
Does any home pizza oven really reach 950°F?
In the dome, several get close — the Gozney Arc measured 969°F in the air. On the stone, no oven in the independent test group reached it. Measured deck temperatures ran from 748°F to 871°F. Since the stone is what cooks your base, treat 850°F as an excellent real-world result and anything above 800°F as plenty.
Is a $1,000 oven twice as good as a $500 one?
No. It is roughly 3–5% hotter on the deck, meaningfully better at holding that heat between pizzas, and considerably better built. If you cook two pizzas at a time, the cheaper oven produces a functionally identical pie. If you cook for a crowd, the thicker stone earns its money.
Ooni or Gozney for a first oven?
Ooni, for range and price, unless you specifically want the digital temperature readout on the Arc line or you plan to cook in volume. Gozney’s advantage is stone mass and control, and neither one matters much on your first ten pizzas.
Can I just use my kitchen oven instead?
You can, and for a lot of styles you should — New York, Detroit, Sicilian and pan pizzas are all better below 600°F. A countertop pizza oven is a Neapolitan machine first. Our guide to the best settings for a standard home oven gets you most of the way for everything else, and the temperature and time chart covers the crossover points.
Propane or wood?
Propane for weeknights and consistency, wood for the result and the ritual. Multi-fuel ovens like the Karu let you defer the decision, but in practice most owners settle on one fuel within a month and stop swapping.
How long do these ovens last?
The stones crack long before the bodies fail, which is why removable stones matter. Gozney’s Arc XL stone lifts out; Roccbox’s does not. A cracked fixed stone is an oven-shaped problem, and a cracked removable one is a $50 problem.
Bought one? Start here.
A 900°F oven punishes a dough built for 500°F. Work through the most common Neapolitan mistakes before your first cook, and browse the rest of the gear guides while your stone comes up to temperature.
The short version
Buy the Solo Stove Pi Prime if you want the most heat for the least money and you cook for two. Buy the Ooni Koda 16 if you want one oven that handles a family and never makes you think about it. Buy the Gozney Arc XL if you throw pizza parties and care that the eighth pie is as good as the first.
And whichever one shows up, buy the $25 infrared thermometer with it. Every number in this article came from someone pointing one at a stone, and the gap between what the box promised and what the stone delivered is the most useful thing I found all week.
Sources
- TechGearLab — comparative pizza oven testing, measured stone and dome temperatures across 30+ ovens tested since 2021.
- Ooni USA — Koda 16 official product specifications: 950°F max, 20-minute preheat, 15mm cordierite stone, 40.1 lb.
- Gozney US — Arc XL official product specifications: 950°F max, 20mm removable cordierite floor, 58.5 lb, 16.8 x 20.3 in internal chamber.
- Solo Stove — Pi Prime official product page: propane only, 450–500°F in 15 minutes, 30 lb, 13 x 3.5 in opening.
- Food Network — outdoor pizza ovens tested and reviewed, model pricing and category picks.
- Homes & Gardens — Gozney versus Solo Stove hands-on comparison, cook times, weights and pricing.
- Best Pizza Oven 2026: Ooni vs Gozney vs Solo Stove - August 31, 2026
- How to Make Frozen Pizza Taste Better: 11 Upgrades That Actually Work - August 29, 2026
- Cheese Prices Just Fell Below $1.50 — but Mozzarella Isn’t Following - August 28, 2026





